Name:
Email:
re-type Email:
Daytime Telephone:
How did you find us?
How can we help you?
type image text
 


Privacy Protection Notice

Funds Direct Canada Inc. /Lifestyle By Design has always been committed to protecting the privacy of all client personal information that we collect and maintain in the course of carrying on our business. We are pleased to provide you with our Privacy Protection Notice which describes how we collect, hold, use and, when needed, disclose your personal information when we do business with you and your financial advisor. This notice adheres to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) and similar provincial privacy legislation. Please read this notice and contact us through one of the means listed at the end of the document if you have any questions.

Client Record and Personal Information: The personal information collected about you for the purposes identified in this Privacy Protection Notice is held in a record called the “client record”. The personal information in your client record may include your name, address and telephone number, social insurance number, birth date, account holdings, personal loan balances, and the name, address and social insurance number of your spouse, beneficiary, and co-borrower. Depending on the investment, personal loan product, or service you request, additional personal information may be held in your client record. For example, if you have a personal loan from a lending institution, information regarding your financial situation and credit reports is also held in your client record.

Providing Your Information to the Group of companies: When you complete an application form or otherwise open an account with us and any affiliate or successor company of each of them whose business relates to a purpose identified in this Privacy Protection Notice, you are providing personal information to that company including, where applicable, personal information concerning your spouse, beneficiary, and co-borrower, in order to:

  • make an investment:
  • apply for a personal loan product:
  • provide instructions to a company about an investment you have already made or an outstanding personal loan product that you have: or
  • receive information related to an investment you have made or a pre-approved personal loan product.

Each company with whom you have an account collects this personal information, holds it in your client record, uses it and, when needed, discloses it for the purpose identified in this Privacy Protection Notice.

Collecting, Holding, Using, and Disclosing Personal Information in Your Client Record: Each company with whom you have an account may, collect, hold, and use the personal information in your client record as well as collect personal information from and disclose personal information to the third parties identified below for the following purposes:

  • identifying you and ensuring the accuracy of information contained in your client record;
  • establishing and administering your account, determining, maintaining, recording, and storing account holdings, loan balances, and transaction information in your client record;
  • executing transactions with or through companies including transferring funds by electronic or other means;
  • providing you and your financial advisor/dealer with investment and loan account statements, transaction confirmations, tax receipts, financial statements for the investments that you have made, proxy mailings, registered plan notices, and other information which you and your financial advisor/dealer may request as needed to service your account;
  • assisting your financial advisor/dealer in determining the suitability of your investments;
  • assessing your financial situation and conducting credit investigations to determine your eligibility or continued eligibility for personal loan products;
  • informing you of company products and services;
  • furthering our own business interests including collecting a debt owed to a company, executing transactions related to the securitization of your debt, which a company considers to be in our business interests, and engaging in the financing or sale of all or part of our business;
  • meeting legal and regulatory requirements; and
  • verifying information previously given by you with any other organization when necessary for the purposes provided in this Privacy Protection Notice.

Third Parties:

  • Each company with whom you have an account may collect your personal information for the purposes identified in this Privacy Protection Notice from third parties such as your financial advisor/dealer, credit bureaux, your employer or others providing a personal reference, other financial institutions and mutual fund companies, and from third parties who represent that they have the right to disclose the information.
  • Each company with whom you have an account may transfer your personal information for the purposes identified in this Privacy Protection Notice to our service providers, such as account statement preparation and mailing companies, courier companies, imaging companies, document storage companies and personal loan and deposit product record-keeping companies. When a company transfers personal information to our service providers, we ensure by contractual means that the transferred personal information is used only for the purpose for which the service provider is retained.
  • Each company with whom you have an account may disclose personal information to third parties where required by law, such as disclosure for tax purposes to the Canada Revenue Agency, and to self-regulatory organizations including Market Regulation Services Inc., the Investment Dealers of Canada, the Mutual Fund Dealers Association of Canada, Bourse de Montreal Inc., and the Canadian Investor Protection fund.
  • Each company with whom you have an account may disclose your personal information for the purpose identified in this Privacy Protection Notice to third parties such as your financial advisor/dealer, credit bureaux, and other financial institutions and mutual fund companies. If you wish to withdraw consent to the continuation of this type of information sharing or discuss the implications of such withdrawal, please contact us through one of the means listed at the end of this notice. Your decision to withdraw consent may prevent the company from providing products and services to you because the disclosure to third parties is a necessary part of making the product or service available to you.

Using Your Social Insurance Number: Each company with whom you have an account is required by law to use your social insurance number when submitting tax reports to the Canada Revenue Agency and may provide it to third parties engaged to provide income tax reports. Companies also uses your social insurance number as a unique identifier, to avoid duplication(so that, for example, you do not receive duplicate mailings or get charged the same fee twice) and to ensure that we are aware of all of your holdings (for example, for purposes of determining whether your total holdings exceed a required threshold).

Employees and Agents Who Have Access to Your Client Record:
Employees and agents of each company with whom you have an account may have access to your client record provided they have a specific need to know in connection with the purposes identified in this Privacy Protection Notice. Access is permitted only to the extent necessary for such purposes.

Location of Your Client Record:
Your client record is kept in electronic, microfilm or paper format at head office in Regina. Paper records forming part of your client record may also be kept in offsite storage in Regina. Your client record may be transferred to other locations for disaster recovery purposes. Right to Access and Rectify Personal Information: Under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) land similar provincial privacy legislation, you are entitled to access, through a written request, the personal information contained in your client record, including any credit reports obtained by a company, subject to exceptions for certain kind of information. You may verify this personal information and request that any inaccurate information be corrected. Please contact us through one of the means listed at the end of this notice. If your concerns have not been resolved to your satisfaction, you can contact the Privacy Compliance Officer, Lifestyle by Design/Funds Direct Canada Inc.
2363 McIntyre Street, Regina, SK S4P 2S3. You may also send an e-mail to privacyofficer@fundsdirect.ca.

Changes to your personal information: Please inform each company with whom you have an account promptly of any change in the personal information that you have provided by contacting us through one of the means listed at the end of this notice. Companies appreciate your business and promise to handle your questions or input regarding personal information in a prompt and courteous manner.

Funds Direct Canada Client Care:
Telephone: 306-757-6999 or 800-363-6999
 
 
Copyright ©2011 Lifestyle by Design. All rights reserved
SaskWorks Ventures Fund Inc. is a registered labour-sponsored investment fund. The offering is made by prospectus, in Saskatchewan only, for provincial residents. An investment in the Fund is subject to substantial risk; share values and returns will fluctuate. Redemptions are dependent on net income and retained earnings, and may be restricted in certain circumstances. If redeemed prior to the eighth anniversary of purchase, you may be subject to an early redemption fee, and to repayment of tax credits. Commissions, trailing commissions, management fees and expenses all may be associated with mutual fund investments. Mutual funds are not guaranteed, their values change frequently, and past performance may not be repeated. Please read the prospectus carefully before investing.